[ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

zbyka
Starter
Starter
Berichten: 9
Lid geworden op: 08 Dec 2010
Locatie: Overijse
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 3 keer

[ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor zbyka » 23 Jul 2018, 13:17

Hello,


Sorry that I write in english but my dutch is still too weak
I have a question concerning Proximus modem/router. My client has FIXED IP from Proximus (Office&Go Pro subscription). They got a modem/router Technicolor TG670 from the provider . The problem is that all services on this device are completely blocked (e.g. port forwarding etc.). I would like use my own router (some Mikrotik or USG as a main router with my own configuration) but I have no idea how to configure it in order to get public IP. In case of having dynamique IP is quite simple (parallel PPPOE session and I can configure all i need) but in case of static IP I don't know how to manage with this especially that Proximus doesn't provide credentials to this service. Does anyone know how to do that? Thanks in advance
USG PRO 4,
US 48,
US 8,
Unifi AP AC LR,
FritzBox 7390 Int.; 2x FritzFon C5
Voip Providers: OVH ; Orbtalk.co.uk ;
Synology DS214play, QNAP TS459,
Pi-Hole on rPi

philippe_d
Moderator
Moderator
Berichten: 13920
Lid geworden op: 28 Apr 2008
Locatie: Waregem
Bedankt: 2263 keer
Recent bedankt: 23 keer
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 627 keer
Contact:

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor philippe_d » 23 Jul 2018, 14:00

I assume you have got the PPPoE credentials. Then just setup your own router for PPPoE and connect to the B-box.

As far as I understand, the first established PPPoE session is receiving the allocated fixed IP, any subsequent PPPoE session (up to 4 sessions depending which subscription) will receive a dynamic IP.
To force the fixed IP to be allocated to your own router, you will have to disable the PPPoE session in the Proximus B-box3. Then your router should receive the fixed public IP.

However, this is not a 100% stable solution. If your Proximus router undergoes a factory reset (can be remotely initiated by Proximus), the PPPoE credentials are pushed back in the B-box3, including the fixed IP :-( .

Note:
Proximus also distributes the "a-mod3" to business customers. This is a modem-only to be used with a router (router establishes PPPoE session).
VoIP: WeePee (vaste nummers geporteerd), Sipgate.de, Sipgate.co.uk, MegaVoip (uitgaand België).
Provider: Proximus Start (60/4 mbps down/up).
Modem/Router: Proximus B-box3 + Fritz!Box 7590 int, FW 07.00, met PPPoE.
Telefoon centrale: Euracom 181 achter FritzBox So.
TV: Telenet CI+, Fritz!DVB-C.

Benbits
Pro Member
Pro Member
Berichten: 263
Lid geworden op: 05 Feb 2009
Bedankt: 19 keer
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 7 keer

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor Benbits » 23 Jul 2018, 14:41

you are using Office&Go Pro , it's only possible with a extra ippack, the extra ip's must be in your router/firewall
you can order Pro+ Essential, you only get a-modem with no router functions, then you put the ppoe login/psw in your firewall/router.

b.
Afbeelding Afbeelding

zbyka
Starter
Starter
Berichten: 9
Lid geworden op: 08 Dec 2010
Locatie: Overijse
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 3 keer

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor zbyka » 23 Jul 2018, 15:19

Benbits schreef:you are using Office&Go Pro , it's only possible with a extra ippack, the extra ip's must be in your router/firewall
you can order Pro+ Essential, you only get a-modem with no router functions, then you put the ppoe login/psw in your firewall/router.

b.



Thank you philippe_d and benbits for the answers. It makes this problem less complicated so far but both of you have mentioned about PPPoE credentials which is obvious in order to establish internet connection. I have noticed that there is no the PPPOE credentials in 'Bewaar dit document' letter from Proximus. I saw only 'Circuit ID' and WAN IP in the section where usually can find PPPoE credentials. How can I get this information in this case?

Thanks and regards
USG PRO 4,
US 48,
US 8,
Unifi AP AC LR,
FritzBox 7390 Int.; 2x FritzFon C5
Voip Providers: OVH ; Orbtalk.co.uk ;
Synology DS214play, QNAP TS459,
Pi-Hole on rPi

philippe_d
Moderator
Moderator
Berichten: 13920
Lid geworden op: 28 Apr 2008
Locatie: Waregem
Bedankt: 2263 keer
Recent bedankt: 23 keer
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 627 keer
Contact:

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor philippe_d » 23 Jul 2018, 15:43

I assume you can find PPPoE credentials in your My Proximus account.

There was a trick describing how to retrieve login/pwd from the modem in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=48&p=754370&view=unread#p752173
VoIP: WeePee (vaste nummers geporteerd), Sipgate.de, Sipgate.co.uk, MegaVoip (uitgaand België).
Provider: Proximus Start (60/4 mbps down/up).
Modem/Router: Proximus B-box3 + Fritz!Box 7590 int, FW 07.00, met PPPoE.
Telefoon centrale: Euracom 181 achter FritzBox So.
TV: Telenet CI+, Fritz!DVB-C.

zbyka
Starter
Starter
Berichten: 9
Lid geworden op: 08 Dec 2010
Locatie: Overijse
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 3 keer

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor zbyka » 23 Jul 2018, 15:47

philippe_d schreef:I assume you can find PPPoE credentials in your My Proximus account.

There was a trick describing how to retrieve login/pwd from the modem in this topic: http://userbase.be/forum/viewtopic.php? ... ad#p752173


Thanks. I will search for it.
USG PRO 4,
US 48,
US 8,
Unifi AP AC LR,
FritzBox 7390 Int.; 2x FritzFon C5
Voip Providers: OVH ; Orbtalk.co.uk ;
Synology DS214play, QNAP TS459,
Pi-Hole on rPi

Benbits
Pro Member
Pro Member
Berichten: 263
Lid geworden op: 05 Feb 2009
Bedankt: 19 keer
Uitgedeelde bedankjes: 7 keer

Re: [ENGLISH] Technicolor modem in Bridge Mode

Berichtdoor Benbits » 23 Jul 2018, 22:12

you will not find your PPPoE credentials in " my proximus "
office & go is managed by proximus.

b.
Afbeelding Afbeelding


Terug naar “Proximus (Belgacom, Skynet)”

Wie is er online

Gebruikers op dit forum: Geen geregistreerde gebruikers en 1 gast